Logiciels pour MiniTiounerPro utilisant les 2 tuners ou démodulateurs du NIM FTS434/4335
Software for MiniTiounerPro using the 2tuners or demodulators of NIM FTS4334/4335

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby F6DZP » Wed 18 Nov 2020 05:12

Bonjour,

oui, pour chaque type de scan QO100 (Full, Mixed, etc..) on peut régler dans le fichier .ini la position Y du spectre dans le graphique

Pour le bouton FULL il y a:
Btn1QO100_YScanPosition=44

Pour le bouton, Mixed il y a:
Btn2QO100_YScanPosition=48

etc

Comme cela chacun peut adapter la position du graphique du spectre suivant son LNB.

Jean-Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: 24 Dec 2010

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby ik8xld » Sun 24 Jan 2021 22:38

Good morning, JP,
Thanks for the new Scan & Tioune 0.2k, really good !
I would like to ask you if it is possible to have memory buttons for the scanner as well.
It may be very convenient to quickly set the frequency and offset relative to the scanner.

Thanks
Attachments
1.JPG
1.JPG (27.23 KiB) Viewed 881 times
ik8xld
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Feb 2019

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby F6DZP » Mon 25 Jan 2021 12:34

Hello,
I don't understand your question.

In the .ini file you can change as you want the values of each button:

You have:

ScannerQO100PresetButtons]
; setup for QO100 preset buttons: FULL, Mixed, Simplex, RBTV, RB1, RB2
;------------------------------------------------------------
; QO100 scan button1 : FULL
; valeur en kHz / Value in khz >>> 8 DIGITS
Btn1QO100FreqValue=10495000
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
;Btn1QO100FreqOffset=-09750000
; My LNB offset
;Btn1QO100FreqOffset=-09749900
; offset with PLL LNBpro
Btn1QO100FreqOffset=-09749997
; inscription sur le bouton / button inscription
Btn1QO100Text=FULL
Btn1QO100Fplug=A
Btn1QO100LNBvoltage=18
Btn1QO100_22kHz=Off
Btn1QO100_YScanPosition=44
Btn1QO100scanwidthkHz = 9500
;.......................................
; QO100 scan button2 : Mixed
Btn2QO100FreqValue=10495900
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
;Btn2QO100FreqOffset=-09750000
; My LNB offset
;Btn2QO100FreqOffset=-09749900
; offset with PLL LNBpro
Btn2QO100FreqOffset=-09749997
; inscription sur le bouton / button inscription
Btn2QO100Text=Mixed
Btn2QO100Fplug=A
Btn2QO100LNBvoltage=18
Btn2QO100_22kHz=Off
Btn2QO100_YScanPosition=48
Btn2QO100scanwidthkHz = 7500

........


and you have

[ScannerFreqPresetButtons]
; Frequency for Scanner
;------------------------------------------------------------
; FULL QO100 scan
; valeur en kHz / Value in khz >>> 8 DIGITS
scanFreq1Value=10495900
; offset with my DRO LNB
;scanFreq1Offset=-09748870
; offset with PLL LNBpro
scanFreq1Offset=-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq1Offset=-09749903
; inscription sur le bouton / button inscription
scanFreq1Text=10495900kHz
scanFreq1Fplug=A
scanFreq1LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq1_22kHz=Off
scanFreq1_YScanPosition=48
;.......................................
scanFreq2Value=10495000
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq2Offset=-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq2Offset=-09749903
scanFreq2Doppler=no
scanFreq2Text=10495300kHz
scanFreq2Fplug=A
scanFreq2LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq2_22kHz=Off
scanFreq2_YScanPosition=49

.........................


and you have

[ScanWidthButtons]
;.......................................
; mettre la largeur de scan en kHz maxi 16000
; scanwidth max value 16000
ScanWidth1=7500
ScanWidth2=4000
ScanWidth3=3000
ScanWidth4=9000
ScanWidth5=12000
ScanWidth6=16000

I don't see what you need?

Jean-Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: 24 Dec 2010

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby ik8xld » Tue 26 Jan 2021 02:18

Hi JP,
my request for additional memory buttons to set the frequency and other scanner parameters, referred to use on other bands (for example), not qo-100.
For example if you wanted to quickly set the scanner to 1280 MHz or 2400 mhz, without offset, etc, etc.
It would also be very useful in portable use.
I understand we could also use those keys you mentioned but they are very useful to use on qo-100.
ik8xld
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Feb 2019

Scan&Tioune 02K bug?

Postby IK1IYU » Wed 27 Jan 2021 22:36

Hello Jean-Pierre,
I think to have found a bug in the last beta 02k of Scan&Tioune.
In my setup I use the B port of MiniTiouner-PRO2 for QO-100 reception.
All parameters are set ok into the .ini file (port=B, voltage=18V, 22KHz=off).

But, when the program start, the voltage on port B is switched to 13V and I can visually see that on the MiniTiouner LED...I must manually switch between 0V and back to 18V to start correct reception of the QO-100 beacon signal.
After that, every time I try to lock on a different signal on the spectrum (manually or automatically) the program switch back to 13V, and I have to repeat the manual switch between 0V and 18V.

All the previous versions still works without problem in the same configuration, so I think there is something wrong in the 02k.

I have not tried to change my settings to port A of the MiniTiouner-PRO2, but I believe that most users has that port set by default in the .ini file and anyone has reported my problem.

Thank you for the attention and for your excellent work.

73 de Piero, IK1IYU
IK1IYU
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Aug 2019

Re: Scan&Tioune 02K bug?

Postby IK1IYU » Fri 29 Jan 2021 21:11

In the meantime I have tried to change the configuration using plug A and as supposed it works perfectly!
So I can confirm the problem is relative only to plug B.

73 de Piero, IK1IYU
IK1IYU
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Aug 2019

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby F6DZP » Mon 1 Feb 2021 05:45

Hello Piero,

Thank you for having detected this issue.

Effectively,
- if we have asked in the .ini to use Fplug A and set the voltage to be 18v , the result when we start Scan&Tioune is: Fplug A and 18v selected , and the real voltage on Fplug A is 18v => GOOD
- if we have asked in the .ini to use Fplug B and set the voltage to be 18v , the result when we start Scan&Tioune is: Fplug B and 18v selected , but the real voltage on Fplug B is 13v => BAD
( I have not detected that bad voltage because my LNB has no polar change possibility and is always powered by 13v)
( and , yes , most of time I use only Fplug A)

So the problem is only for Plug B voltage.

I will fix that in the next version

Thank you again. You are a good beta tester!

Jean-Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: 24 Dec 2010

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby F6DZP » Mon 1 Feb 2021 06:12

Hello Piero,

For example if you wanted to quickly set the scanner to 1280 MHz or 2400 mhz, without offset, etc, etc.
It would also be very useful in portable use.


They exist already
set your scanner (Scan Setup) to "generic", you will see a new panel of buttons to choose freq and scan-width quickly. and you can define yourself these buttons in the .ini file.

[ScannerFreqPresetButtons]
; Frequency for Scanner
;------------------------------------------------------------
; FULL QO100 scan
; valeur en kHz / Value in khz >>> 8 DIGITS
scanFreq1Value=10495900
; offset with my DRO LNB
;scanFreq1Offset=-09748870
; offset with PLL LNBpro
scanFreq1Offset=-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq1Offset=-09749903
; inscription sur le bouton / button inscription
scanFreq1Text=10495900kHz
scanFreq1Fplug=A
scanFreq1LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq1_22kHz=Off
scanFreq1_YScanPosition=48
;.......................................
scanFreq2Value=10495000
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq2Offset=-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq2Offset=-09749903
scanFreq2Doppler=no
scanFreq2Text=10495300kHz
scanFreq2Fplug=A
scanFreq2LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq2_22kHz=Off
scanFreq2_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq3Value=10493500
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq3Offset =-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq3Offset=-09749903
scanFreq3Doppler=no
scanFreq3Text=10493500kHz
scanFreq3Fplug=A
scanFreq3LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq3_22kHz=Off
scanFreq3_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq4Value=00437000
scanFreq4Offset =00000000
scanFreq4Doppler=no
scanFreq4Text=437MHz
scanFreq4Fplug=B
scanFreq4LNBvoltage=0
scanFreq4_22kHz=Off
scanFreq4_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq5Value=01255000
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq5Offset=00000000
scanFreq5Doppler=no
scanFreq5Text=1255MHz
scanFreq5Fplug=B
scanFreq5LNBvoltage=0
scanFreq5_22kHz=Off
scanFreq5_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq6Value=02410000
scanFreq6Offset=00000000
scanFreq6Doppler=no
scanFreq6Text=2410MHz
scanFreq6Fplug=A
scanFreq6LNBvoltage=0
scanFreq6_22kHz=Off
scanFreq6_YScanPosition=49


and

[ScanWidthButtons]
;.......................................
; mettre la largeur de scan en kHz maxi 16000
; scanwidth max value 16000
ScanWidth1=7500
ScanWidth2=4000
ScanWidth3=3000
ScanWidth4=9000
ScanWidth5=12000
ScanWidth6=16000



Jean-Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: 24 Dec 2010

Re: Scan&Tioune

Postby ik8xld » Mon 1 Feb 2021 22:06

Hai ragione, non lo avevo notato.
Grazie

F6DZP wrote:Hello Piero,

For example if you wanted to quickly set the scanner to 1280 MHz or 2400 mhz, without offset, etc, etc.
It would also be very useful in portable use.


They exist already
set your scanner (Scan Setup) to "generic", you will see a new panel of buttons to choose freq and scan-width quickly. and you can define yourself these buttons in the .ini file.

[ScannerFreqPresetButtons]
; Frequency for Scanner
;------------------------------------------------------------
; FULL QO100 scan
; valeur en kHz / Value in khz >>> 8 DIGITS
scanFreq1Value=10495900
; offset with my DRO LNB
;scanFreq1Offset=-09748870
; offset with PLL LNBpro
scanFreq1Offset=-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq1Offset=-09749903
; inscription sur le bouton / button inscription
scanFreq1Text=10495900kHz
scanFreq1Fplug=A
scanFreq1LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq1_22kHz=Off
scanFreq1_YScanPosition=48
;.......................................
scanFreq2Value=10495000
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq2Offset=-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq2Offset=-09749903
scanFreq2Doppler=no
scanFreq2Text=10495300kHz
scanFreq2Fplug=A
scanFreq2LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq2_22kHz=Off
scanFreq2_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq3Value=10493500
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq3Offset =-09749997
; LNB Chatel
;scanFreq3Offset=-09749903
scanFreq3Doppler=no
scanFreq3Text=10493500kHz
scanFreq3Fplug=A
scanFreq3LNBvoltage=18
scanFreq3_22kHz=Off
scanFreq3_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq4Value=00437000
scanFreq4Offset =00000000
scanFreq4Doppler=no
scanFreq4Text=437MHz
scanFreq4Fplug=B
scanFreq4LNBvoltage=0
scanFreq4_22kHz=Off
scanFreq4_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq5Value=01255000
; Standard Satellite LNB offset
scanFreq5Offset=00000000
scanFreq5Doppler=no
scanFreq5Text=1255MHz
scanFreq5Fplug=B
scanFreq5LNBvoltage=0
scanFreq5_22kHz=Off
scanFreq5_YScanPosition=49
;.......................................
scanFreq6Value=02410000
scanFreq6Offset=00000000
scanFreq6Doppler=no
scanFreq6Text=2410MHz
scanFreq6Fplug=A
scanFreq6LNBvoltage=0
scanFreq6_22kHz=Off
scanFreq6_YScanPosition=49


and

[ScanWidthButtons]
;.......................................
; mettre la largeur de scan en kHz maxi 16000
; scanwidth max value 16000
ScanWidth1=7500
ScanWidth2=4000
ScanWidth3=3000
ScanWidth4=9000
ScanWidth5=12000
ScanWidth6=16000



Jean-Pierre F6DZP
ik8xld
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Feb 2019

Previous
Forum Statistics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Options

Return to MinitiounePro / Scan&Tioune / DualTioune