Where Im mistaken?

Messagede Nikona » Ven 21 Fév 2014 14:00

Hello,

I did try to run TT S2-1600 card. I did get
Image
from CheckTutiouneDriverAndFilters_V4_3.exe
and I get to
Image
What more I need to do to get it working from software side?
Nikona
 
Messages: 2
Inscription: 10 Fév 2014

Re: Where Im mistaken?

Messagede F6DZP » Ven 21 Fév 2014 18:35

Hello,

When I look at Tutioune LEDs I see that you have only carrier LED that is synchronized, not synchro LED.
That means that:
1) signal is too much low to synchronise on it : see your RF level is very very low
2) frequency or offset is not good or SR is not good.
(That can arrive also when we use a converter that has not exactly the exact frequency we suppose.try 3640 for offset for example or some other values around 3650)

But in your case that is normal that a -100 dBm signal cannot be locked easily. So for me we are in case1)
or you are not on the good frequency and receive nothing.
Try to get a stronger signal.
Are you sure you are receiving a 2422 MHz signal using a Down converter with LO at 3650 MHz?

There is also another error : if you use a down converter, you need to send power to it . Your LNB voltage is at 0 volt, set it at 13v

Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 592
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Re: Where Im mistaken?

Messagede Nikona » Mer 26 Fév 2014 14:42

I think I got it and it's ok for now.
Image
Anything else I need to setup?
What else I need to do to pop up in tutioune.php?what=map

Best regards and thank you in advance.
Nikona
 
Messages: 2
Inscription: 10 Fév 2014

Re: Where Im mistaken?

Messagede F6DZP » Mer 26 Fév 2014 20:40

You just click the Web button at left and your tiouneMonitor is automatically created.
( I suppose you have given same name and password in tutioune1600.ini than those you have used to register in Vivadatv forum)
if you want also to send pictures to your tiounemonitor, just set the Capture button choice at right to "video"

I see you have registered with the name "nikona", I suggest you to register again with your call. Like that, you will be able to give your call and password, it will be better. If you do that, I can destroy after your registering as "nikona" if you ask me


Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 592
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Re: Where Im mistaken?

Messagede LZ0CUBE » Mar 4 Mar 2014 14:52

Hello Jean-Pierre,

Can I ask some more questions. We did manage to run web interface and trying to test whole thing. Can you check screens I attach what and tell me what can be the problem with the picture. When I try to view clicking from map. And is there way to enlarge this window.

Best regards
Fichiers joints
3.jpg
3.jpg (299.76 Kio) Vu 6655 fois
2.jpg
2.jpg (363.23 Kio) Vu 6655 fois
1.jpg
1.jpg (489.92 Kio) Vu 6655 fois
LZ0CUBE
 
Messages: 1
Inscription: 26 Fév 2014

Re: Where Im mistaken?

Messagede F6DZP » Jeu 6 Mar 2014 08:22

Hello,
If you want to send pictures to your TiouneMonitor, you need to set the capture button to "Video"
If you set it to "QSL" you send your QSL
if you set it to "auto" you will send your QSL when receiving nothing and pictures captured from video when you will be decoding.

tutioune set capture.jpg
tutioune set capture.jpg (46.71 Kio) Vu 6644 fois


Size of pictures in TiouneMonitor cannot be changed.

You can change zoom of Map using your mouse wheel.

Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 592
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Forums Statistiques

Qui est en ligne

Utilisateurs parcourant ce forum: Aucun utilisateur enregistré et 1 invité

Options

Retourner vers ARISS HamVideo Project