Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede vk4khz » Sam 1 Fév 2014 11:38

Hi
I am experiencing some difficulty in getting my TT S2-1600 operating with my WIN7 32 Bit system.
I have the following error messages in VerifMatos V3.0 - hopefully someone can advise further as I am running out of patience.

Détection des cartes PCI
->Une carte avec pilote SAA7146A detectée.
Driver "SAA7146A", Version 3.0, Build 20060624.
Communication I2C initialisée.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
produit = $4F1C
Marque = $13C2
c'est une carte TechnoTrend
carte TechnoTrend non compatible
------ Détection du Démodulateur en adresse D0 ------
GPIO du 7146a a été réinitialisé avec jonction Démodulateur
Identification du demodulateur STB0899 correcte : chip_ident($2), release($0).
Ecriture de la série 3 des valeurs par défaut dans le STB0899 ==> OK
Ecriture de la série 1 des valeurs par défaut dans le STB0899 ==> OK
STB0899 init OK
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
------ Détection du Synthétiseur ------
Détection RATEE du Synthetiseur -> I2C NACK: Error in address phase

I have:
PILOTE SA4166 - GREEN
IC2 INITIALISE - GREEN
CARTE CONNUE - RED
DETECTION DEMODULATEUR - GREEN
DETECTION SYNTHEISEUR - RED

Regards

Shane VK4KHZ
vk4khz
 
Messages: 7
Inscription: 21 Sep 2013

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede F6DZP » Sam 1 Fév 2014 19:02

Hello,
You can use last version to check your card, with English sentences.
http://www.vivadatv.org/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=262

But I think your problem will not be solved. 4F1C is an unknown value for me.
Technotrend ID is "13C2"
S2-1600 product ID is "101C"
S2-3200 product ID is "1019"
so for a Technotrend S2-1600 we get the ID values : 13C2-101C

you can find some ID values here : http://cateee.net/lkddb/web-lkddb/DVB_BUDGET.html
As you can see we cannot find 13C2:4F1C
your product ID seems to be 4F1C but I don't know any Technotrend card (13C2) with this product ID
2 solutions:
- your card is not a Technotrend S2-1600
- your card is a Technotrend S2-1600 but ID value has been changed by a bad value in eeprom memory. ( it can arrive !)

Have you also tested the Technotrend BDA driver given with this card?
What say your Device Manager about this card?

If it is really a TT S2-1600 I can change value in software for your card.

Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 591
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede vk4khz » Dim 2 Fév 2014 01:13

Hi Jean Pierre
Many thanks for your assistance.
I have spent maybe three weekends trying all sorts of things - drivers install, delete, reload etc. in an effort to get the card to function correctly. I have also tried the card in two different computers one running WIN 7 64 bit and the other running WIN 7 32 bit without success. The strange part is that the computer which is now running the WIN 7 32 Bit operating system (after I upgraded the operating system recently from XP) originally had the card installed and it did work sometimes under the previous XP system. When I say it did work "sometimes" under XP it was very unstable in so much that it would work fine one day and the next day it would not...this is why I decided to try WIN 7 32 Bit.

I agree with your diagnosis it seems the card has an incorrect product ID number ..... how this has occurred I have no idea but I think the solution for me is to purchase another s2-1600 card.

The latest version of VerifMatos is EXCELLENT in assisting with fault diagnosis - Many Thanks!

Regards

Shane VK4KHZ
vk4khz
 
Messages: 7
Inscription: 21 Sep 2013

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede F6DZP » Dim 2 Fév 2014 07:55

If CheckTutiouneDriver gives you always same Product ID, I can build a special version of Tutioune1600 for your card and send it to you.
You could test if there are no others strange results with this card.

Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 591
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede vk4khz » Dim 2 Fév 2014 09:23

Hi Jean Pierre

Thank you for the custom file I do appreciate your assistance and support.

Unfortunately I still have a problem with this card
I am now receiving the following revised information;

Windows Version used:
Windows 7 Home Premium Edition, 32-bit, (Build 7600)
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
PCI card detection
->1 card with SAA7146A detected.
Driver "SAA7146A", Version 3.0, Build 20060624.
I2C communication initialised.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
error reading Register $EF at address $A0

I now have:
PILOTE SA4166 - GREEN
IC2 INITIALISE - GREEN
CARTE CONNUE - RED
DETECTION DEMODULATEUR - RED
DETECTION SYNTHEISEUR - RED

In addition - When opening the custom file i received the following message "could not use the universal source filter"
Also - "OPERATION EN VIRGULE FLOTTANTE INCORRECTE"

I have now ordered (purchased) a replacement s2-1600 as I think your initial prognosis is correct - there appears to be something odd about this card.

Best regards

Shane VK4KHZ
vk4khz
 
Messages: 7
Inscription: 21 Sep 2013

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede vk4khz » Lun 17 Fév 2014 10:01

My new card arrived today and it seems it has worked first up!
I now have all 5 LED in Green!

It seems that the original card was in fact faulty.

Regards

Shane VK4KHZ
vk4khz
 
Messages: 7
Inscription: 21 Sep 2013

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede F6DZP » Mar 18 Fév 2014 11:47

Well, I'm happy to know you have a good card now.
Enjoy it!

73
Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 591
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede vk4khz » Sam 22 Fév 2014 10:32

Hi Jean Pierre
I now have some limited success with the new card however I am receiving the message "impossible to render video"

Using the latest version of Check Tutioune V4.3
PCI Card - I have 5 green LED's
Direct Show - I have 4 Green LED's and 1 Red LED (Your QSL jpeg file is red)
Play TS from file - All red LED's - When I press this button I receive the message " An object or name was not found ($80040216)"
Network - Both LED's are green
DMA Type 1 - Both LED's are green.

I have plugged an antenna feed into the S2-1600 card from my satellite dish and I can monitor (see) the data streams from a known transponder but I am unable to demodulate the video.

Do you have any thoughts/suggestions.

Regards

Shane VK4KHZ.
vk4khz
 
Messages: 7
Inscription: 21 Sep 2013

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede F6DZP » Dim 23 Fév 2014 09:33

Hello Shane,

** 1 Red LED (Your QSL jpeg file is red) ==> you need to put a picture ( your QSL) named "TiouneQSL.jpg" in the same folder than CheckTutioune

Play TS from file - All red LED's - When I press this button I receive the message " An object or name was not found ($80040216)"
Network - Both LED's are green

==> you need to put the video file "F6DZP_TEST.TS" in the same folder than CheckTutioune ( CheckTutioune has not found it when you ask "play TS file")


I have plugged an antenna feed into the S2-1600 card from my satellite dish and I can monitor (see) the data streams from a known transponder but I am unable to demodulate the video.

there can be many reason why you don't demodulate video
- you have not given good PIDs for audio and video
- Auto PID detection is not set ON or found PIDs that cannot be decoded because they are not free, they are scrambled ...

You can send me a snapshot of Tutioune in EXpert mode? I could say more.

Jean Pierre F6DZP
F6DZP
 
Messages: 591
Inscription: 24 Déc 2010

Re: Experiencing some diffculty

Messagede W6HHC » Dim 23 Fév 2014 20:46

Hi Jean Pierre F6DZP,

I have two areas of questions on v0.4b. I am not sure whether to start a new topic...or to add my question to this topic?
    I am using S2-1600 board on very old Pentium4 (1.8 GHz) on WinXP.
    I am transmitting using one of the new DATV-Express boards using 2.2MSymb/sec and FEC=1/2 on 1292 MHz
    The video displays well for somewhat less than 20 seconds...then freezes a frame (see below)
    The LOCK appears 100%
    But my CPU processing-level monitor utility bounces to 100% around the time that the video freezes
    My STB receiver and my SatLink WP-6918P DVB-S monitor tool do not suffer any video interruptions.

Image

My first question is what speed CPU is required to run v0.4b/S2-1600/WinXP?

Another question is concerning the English language "http://www.vivadatv.org/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=235#p580" user explanation info. The display page is too wide for the settings I use on my PC display. I can not see details on right side of information...if I try to print to PDF...the information does not get captured (cut-off) on the right-hand side.

My second question is "is it possible for you to put this TT1600 Explanation Details document into a PDF, perhaps in landscape-format?, so that it can be downloaded for offline reading?

Thank you for your efforts...de Ken Konechy W6HHC
Dernière édition par W6HHC le Mar 25 Fév 2014 00:32, édité 2 fois.
W6HHC
 
Messages: 14
Inscription: 10 Jan 2014

Suivante
Forums Statistiques

Qui est en ligne

Utilisateurs parcourant ce forum: Aucun utilisateur enregistré et 1 invité

Options

Retourner vers ARISS HamVideo Project